BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Thursday, August 31, 2017

Notes on Daniel Sullivan and Margaret Keohane of Myross

A 17 Nov 1917 obituary of my great-great-grandfather's sister, Johanna Collins Donovan of Ardagh East, Ross, mentions numerous cousins. Among them were 1. Mrs. Pat Nyhane of Rosscarbery; 2. Miss Eileen Barry Rosscarbery; 3. Miss Frances Barry of Dungannon; 4. Edmond Barry of Dungannon; and 5. Miss Maggie Daly of Froe. There were numerous others mentioned, but I'll focus on these.

1. Mrs. Pat Nyhane was Agnes Barry. She was the daughter of James Barry and Eliza Sullivan. James and Eliza married 30 Jan 1877 at Union Hall. Witnesses were Ann Coakley or Courtney, and James Barry. His father was John, her father was Daniel. Eliza's age was written as 23, which would have placed her birth year around 1853.

The godmother of the first child, John, was Margaret Keohane.

Agnes was probably the fourth child, born about 1883. She married Patrick Nyhane 28 Oct 1913.

2. Eileen, or Ellen Barry, was a sister of Agnes. She was born 01 Dec 1902. Agnes, Aileen, and their mother Eliza were in The Square, Rosscarbery in the 1911 census.

James, this Barry family patriarch, died 14 Jun 1903. Eliza died 07 Jan 1939. She was 93 years old, placing her birth year about 1845.

3. Frances Barry of Dungannon was the daughter of John Barry and Ann Sullivan. John and Ann married at Union Hall on 31 May 1870. Witnesses were Edward Barry and Elizabeth Sullivan. His father was John, her father was Daniel. John and Ann and their family lived in Benduff. Margaret Keohane was the godmother to the second child Kate, baptized 28 Jun 1872. Frances was born about 1887.

4. Edmond Barry of Dungannon was a brother of Frances. He went to live in Dungannon, with their uncle David's family.

5. Maggie Daly of Froe was the daughter of James Daly and Mary Barry. James and Mary married in the 1890's. I cannot find their marriage record. Mary was probably the daughter of John and Ann. The daughter of James and Eliza named Mary would have been too young to have married James Daly at that time.

The Barrys mentioned here may have been descended from John Barry and Mary McCarthy of Dungannon. A search of online records of Kilmacabea & Kilfaughnabeg reveal a family that appears to fit, though I cannot find a son James. For completeness, here they are:

John Barry m. Mary McCarthy 07 Feb 1833
Kilmacabea & Kilfaughnabeg
witnesses John Hayes, Jeremiah Fehane

known children:

1833 Dec 21 Mary godparents James Barry, Kate McCarthy
1836 Jan 05 John godparents Denis McCarthy, Joan Barry
1838 Apr 09 Ellen godparents Edmond Barry, Joan Arundel
1843 May 18 David godparents Pat McCarthy, Ann McCarthy
1845 Jul 07 Edmond godparents Jerry Brien, Jude Sullivan
1849 Mar 11 Catherine godparents Pat Donovan, Mary Donovan
1852 Mar 31 Honora godparents Denis Mahony, Joan Donovan

I've researched John, David, Edmond, and Honora and have a little info on Ellen. But the only Barry descendants mentioned in the obituary were descended from John and a James, and a baptism for James cannot be found in the Dungannon family. These two men married two Sullivan women who appear to have been sisters. So it is not clear if the relationship between Johanna Collins Donovan was with the ancestral Barrys or with the Sullivans.

Daniel Sullivan and Margaret Keohane lived in Myross. There is no known surviving marriage record. Their known children, in the Castlehaven & Myross records, were:

1842 Dec 29 James   godparents Thomas Sullivan, Margaret Hegarty
1844 Sep 22 Anne    godparents Michael Sullivan, Margaret Power
1846 Oct 09 Owen   godparents Jeremiah Donovan, Catherine Sullivan
1852 Jun    Daniel  godparents Bath Carthy (Bartholomew McCarthy?), Margaret __
1855 Sep 27 William godparents Michael Sullivan, Mary Kelly

Daniel and Margaret may have been the godparents of Patrick Sweeney, 30 Sep 1871.
A baptism record for Eliza is missing but as previously mentioned, other records estimate her birth around 1845 or 1853.

Baptism records for a John Sullivan in Bantry in 1833 and for a Thomas Sullivan in Kinsale in 1823 look like red herrings.

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Notes on Daniel Hurley and Ellen (Nellie) Brien of Skibbereen

Daniel and Ellen (Nellie) Brien Hurley lived in Coolnagarrane in 1901. He was a dairyman according to that year's census.

Was this Daniel related to my ancestral Hurleys in Coolnagarrane? While I don't have a definitive answer, at least I was able to compile some data on the family. Nellie was a complete unknown.

The census shows a daughter Mary (Mary Ellen), aged 28, along with a niece also named Mary Hurley, aged 25. So here was an opportunity to link this family to another family.

Daniel and Nellie were not in Coolnagarrane in the 1911 census. So they either moved or they died. I found a death record for Daniel on 18 Feb 1910. He was 85 years old, a widower, and living on Mardyke Street in Skibbereen. His married daughter Ellen Leary was present at death.

Nellie's death was recorded as 03 Nov 1906, on North Street, which runs straight into Coolnagarrane. She was 68 years old, a dairy man's wife. The occupation sounded right. However, the age seemed a little young according to the subsequent records I found. In the 1901 census she was supposedly 67.

Further research turned up daughter Ellen's marriage record. She wed Denis Leary, a coachman residing in Bunalun, 11 Feb 1893. Further research found Ellen Leary widowed on Mardyke Street in the 1911 census. She was 50 years old according to that census. Now it was time to find an Ellen Hurley, born about 1861. I started with daughter Ellen rather than Mary, thinking an Ellen might be easier to find.

My prior research of dairymen revealed that they moved around a bit, and Daniel Hurley was no exception. These records turned up. The family lived in Derrylugga, Milleenahorna, and Cullenagh, and ended up in Coolnagarrane.

1852 Oct 29 Honora godparents Patrick Herlihy, Mary Mahony Derrylugga

1852 Oct 29 John godparents James Gallagher, Johanna McCarthy Derrylugga

1858 Apr 11 Michael godparents Thomas Donovan, Honora Hurley Derrylugga

1860 Jul 30 Ellen godparents Denis Sullivan, Mary Driscoll Milleennahorna

1860 Jul 30 Susan godparents Morty Mahony, Margaret Collins Milleennahorna

1864 May 22 Charles godparents Patrick Driscoll, Anne Regan Cullenagh (Castlehaven)

1866 Aug 14 Mary godparents Timothy Donovan, Kate Sullivan Cullenagh

The marriage has not turned up in the church records.

A possible related family that would have accounted for Daniel's niece Mary in the 1901 census, was that of John Hurley and Ellen Donovan, located in Derrylugga:

1872 Oct 29 Daniel godparents Daniel Donovan, Ellen Brien

1874 Aug 2 Mary godparents Daniel Hurley, Ellen Donovan

1875 Nov 2 Ellen godparents James Gallagher, Mary Donovan

1877 Mar 29 Michael godparents Michael Hurley, Kate Brien

1878 Oct 20 Honora godparents Dan Hurley, Ellen Hurley

The 1901 census shows additional children:

Kate Ann born about 1883

Maggie born about 1885

Julia born about 1888

The 1901 Ireland census for Derrylugga states John's age as 47 and the 1911 census states it as 58. That census indicates that 9 children were born to the Derrylugga family and I've only found 8.

Ellen was several years older in each census. John would have been quite young at the time of the 1871 marriage.

A marriage record for John Hurley and Ellen Donovan cannot be found in the online church records. However there may be a marriage in civil registration: Marriage record Matching marriage record

The marriage record will give the name of John's father.

The Godfather of John (1852), son of Daniel Hurley and Ellen Brien, was James Gallagher. It is interesting that James Gallagher was the Godfather of Ellen (1875), daughter of John Hurley and Ellen Donovan. If John married to Ellen Donovan was Daniel Hurley's and Ellen Brien's son, then the "niece" in the 1901 Coolnagarrane record for Daniel Hurley and Nellie Brien could have been a granddaughter. Unless there was another brother of Daniel's who had a daughter Mary.

Are there any other possible local Hurley families who could have accounted for niece Mary Hurley, aged 25 in 1901? Do I have to rethink the Daniel Hurley, married to Honora McCarthy, as the uncle of my great-grandmother Ellen Hurley and her sister Mary, born 1876? That Mary is not listed with her family in 1901.

Great-grandmother's sister Mary was around in 1904 to witness a marriage, then went to England and married there. Some further research would be to look for marriage records for Mary Hurleys in the 1900's and 1910's.

So I think the family of Daniel and Nellie is constructed, and perhaps even the family of Daniel's son John. What is still unknown is if they were related to the families of Michael Hurley and Bridget Cahalane, and Daniel Hurley and Honora McCarthy of Coolnagarrane.

Sunday, January 17, 2016

Michael Mahony of Toughbaun, Drinagh

There's nothing like a good news clipping to push the genealogy research in a different, hopefully more constructive direction. Such is the case of Michael Mahony of Toughbawn. The Southern Star published a death notice of "centenarian" Michael Mahony of Toughbawn, Drinagh, on February 10, 1940.

The sources in the prior post, plus the funeral announcement, helped put together this information:

Married Ann (Mary?) Sullivan 24 Feb 1870 in Kilmacabea & Kilfaughnabeg R.C. Parish. Michael's father's name was recorded as Michael.
1871 Honora
1872 Michael John (M.J.), went to Kilorglin, Co Kerry
1874 James
1876 Daniel
1878 Stephen
1880 Mary Ann
A son Timothy went to Manchester.

Michael the centenarian was from Buddrimeen, Ballineen and was one of six boys. They were among the Mahony branch of the Cain O'Mahonys. If there is a death record in civil registration, it is puzzling. The entry for a 98 year old Michael O'Mahony in the Skibbereen district is dated Q1 1939. Why are the death record and the funeral announcement a year apart?

There is a Michael Mahony, son of a Michael Mahony and Anne Hennessy of Buddrimeen, baptized in Dunmanway on or after Feb 6, 1842.

The problem is - it's very difficult trying to find five brothers. There are other records with a matriarch Honora Hennessy. Perhaps Ann was her nickname. Or, perhaps Honora died and Michael the patriarch married Ann.

The earlier family with Honora Hennessy was:

1836 Sep 14 Michael

1838 Jun 29 Peter

1840 Apr 07 Timothy

Then a Jeremiah Mahony was baptized 11 Feb 1846, son of a Nancy Crowley. Another son to Nancy Crowley, James, was baptized 23 Jun 1850.

Even if Ann/Honora Hennessy died after 1842 and Nancy Crowley was a second wife, a reasonable assumption is that 1836 Michael died during childhood, hence Michael in 1842. That still leaves one more brother to account for.

Neither the Toughbaun family nor the Buddrimeen family have a member named Cain (Kean) as far as I know.

Monday, November 23, 2015

DNA Testing Scholarships for Cork men

I am offering Y-DNA testing scholarships for men named Driscoll or Collins with paternal ancestry from Cork. The eligibile tester must know *unequivocally* the townland of origin. West Cork men named Cadogan are also of interest.

Driscoll at FTDNA

Driscoll on Rootsweb


Collins at FTDNA

Collins Rootsweb site

I am also offering a Y scholarship to any man named Hourihane with ancestry from Cork. He doesn't have to know were exactly, just know that it's from Cork.

Hourihane at FTDNA

Joint projects including Hourihane on Rootsweb

For Driscoll or Cadogan, email Susan at driscolldna@pobox.com. For Hourihane, email hourihanedna@pobox.com. For Collins, email collinsdna@pobox.com.

The test sale lasts through December 31 and the offer expires then. I must know by December 23, to give us time to correspond and make sure you are comfortable with testing.

I have agreed to give a presentation to the Cork Genealogical Society in May, 2016 on DNA testing.  I understand it will be open to non-members.  The projects above will be discussed.

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Patrick Collins and Catherine Collins of Bawnnahow South


Patrick and Catherine both came from Collins families outside Drimoleague, one of the *many* Collins families I am investigating in the area.

I think Catherine was the daughter of Michael Collins and Mary Donovan of Lower Lissane. The 1911 census says she was 78, which would fit with an 1833 birth year. (Her age seems way off in the 1901 census.)

In a prior post I "assigned" a Catherine Collins, born 1820 in Lissane, to a Donovan family in Lissalohorig. Now I am assigning another Catherine Collins, born 1833, to this Bawnnahow family. Their fertility windows are being taken into account, with an assumption that women stopped having babies somewhere between 45 and 50. Beyond 50 is starting to push the limit.

There was a 13 year span for the births of the Lissalohirig children: 1852 - 1865.

There was a 15 year span for the Bawnnahow family: 1860 - 1875. It is considerably more difficult fitting 1820 Catherine in this scenario, having nine children between the ages of 40 and 55. 1833 Catherine is a much better candidate.

Anyway...

Patrick's original family is a bit harder to pin down, but since this family lived in Bawnnahow South that's where I have started to look. The godparents of Pat's and Catherine's second child Mary (1861), were Simon Collins and Johanna Driscoll. Simon and Johanna had a son Patrick baptized in 1834. Patrick's and Catherine's first child, Johanna (1860), could have been named after Johanna Driscoll. But they didn't have a known son named Simon. So maybe Simon Collins and Johanna Driscoll were a related family.

There was another family, Patrick Collins and Mary Cadogan, who also had a son Patrick in 1834. Since Patrick's and Catherine's first son was Patrick, this appears to be a better fit. But if Patrick and Catherine both had mothers named Mary, it doesn't explain how their first child was named Johanna. If these are the correct families for Patrick and Catherine, there must have been another reason for how Johanna came to be named.

The Bawnnahow children were: Johanna (1860), Mary (1861), Catherine (1862), Patrick (1867), James (1868), Honora (1871), John (1873), Patrick again (1874), and Humphrey (1875). I will have to verify the two Patricks when I have a chance to look at the civil registration records.

The witnesses to the church events of the Bawnnahow family were: Michael Collins (her father?) and Catherine Collins; William Harnedy and Ellen Neill; Simon Collins and Johanna Driscoll; James Collins and Mary Collins; Pat Donovan and Honora Collins; James Collins and Ellen Hurley; Patrick Donovan and Johanna Mahony; John Sullivan and Hannah Collins; William Harnedy and Eliza Hourihan; and Daniel Harnedy and Honora Sullivan. (Notice there are no Cadogan witnesses.)

A sticking point is the presence of son Humphrey in 1875 (who, incidentally, is grossly mistranscribed as "Helen" in the online church records). If I have found the correct Catherine as the mother, she had an older brother (a rather mysterious character) and probably an uncle named Humphrey (deceased by the the time his grand-nephew was born), and so her son could have been their namesake. Why didn't Patrick and Catherine use the name Michael, after her father, prior to using the name Humphrey ? Maybe they thought there were too many Michaels running around - but Humphrey would stand out.

Humphrey became a priest and taught at Niagara University in the United States. He died during the flu epidemic in 1919.

Son James married one Mary McCarthy before 1901. The family is in both Ireland censuses. Son Humphrey (1910) became a local Drimoleague creamery manager, married Ellen McCarthy, and died in 1975.

The Family Search ID of Catherine Collins is KCDY-BC8. She and her original Lissane family are in Family Search Family Tree. No family data for Patrick Collins has been entered yet as his family is still being researched.